Schedule

THURSDAY, JULY 16, 2015
6:00 p.m.
-- Clean-up, Set-up Livestock Barns & 4-H Bldgs., Cook Out Sponsored by Youth Council
SATURDAY, JULY 18, 2015
8:00-11:00 a.m.-- 4-H & FFA Swine Weigh-in
8:00 a.m.-- Check-in for 4-H Exhibit Bldg. Projects
8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.-- Judging 4-H Exhibit Building Projects
10:00 a.m.-- Open Horse Show - Horse Arena
11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m-- Afton Lions Inflatables
1:00-5:00 p.m.--Laser Tag - North of Main Arena
1:30 p.m.-- Mary Porter & Susie Q & Waldo Kids Crusade
3:00-5:00 p.m.--Check-in 4-H/FFA Rabbits
4:00 p.m.-- 4-H Fashion Review and Clothing Selection
6:00 p.m. -- Crowning Fair Queen - Commercial Building
6:30 p.m.-- 4H & FFA Sheep Weigh-in
7:30 p.m.-- Mounted Shooting - Main Arena
8:00-11:00 p.m.--Youth Council Fair Dance, Show Arena
SUNDAY, JULY 19, 2015
7:00-9:00 a.m.-- 4-H & FFA Beef Weigh-in
7:00-9:00 a.m.-- Check-in Bucket Calf Exhibits, Breeding Beef
8:00 a.m.--Pet & Cat check-in - Show Arena
8:30 a.m.-- Grounds Clean-up - Union County Achievers & Horse & Riders
9:00 a.m.-- Rabbit, Pet and Cat Show, Show Arena
9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.-- Check-in Open Class Baked Goods - 4-H Building
11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m-- Afton Lions Inflatables
11:00a.m.-8:00 p.m.-- 4-H Exhibit Building Open
12:00 p.m. – 4-H & FFA Dog Check-in
12:30 p.m. -- 4-H & FFA Dog Show - Show Arena
1:00 p.m.-- Judging Open Class Baked Goods
3:00 p.m. -- Bill Riley Talent Competition - Commercial Bldg
4:00-5:00 p.m.--Clover Kids Judging, East Side of 4-H Bldg.
4:00-6:00 p.m.-- Check-in 4-H & FFA Horse Exhibits
6:00 p.m. -- Queen’s Parade
7:00-8:00 p.m.-- Check-in Open Class Textiles & Arts - 4-H Bldg.
7:00-8:00 p.m. -- Check-in Open Class Genealogy & History - 4-H Bldg.
7:00-8:00 p.m.-- Check-in Open Class Canned Goods - Commercial Bldg.
7:30 p.m.-- Demolition Derby - Main Arena
10:00 p.m.-- Livestock Must Be in Place at the Fairgrounds
MONDAY, JULY 20, 2015
8:00 a.m.-- 4-H & FFA Swine Show - Show Arena
8:00-11:00 a.m. -- Check-in Open Class Agriculture & Floriculture -Commercial Bldg
8:00 -11:00 a.m.-- Check- in Open Class Canned Goods & Textiles & Art
8:30 a.m.-- Grounds Clean-up – Highland Highlights
8:30-10:00 a.m. -- Check-in Open Class Genealogy & History
11:00 a.m.-- Judging Open Class Genealogy & History
12:00 p.m.-- Goat/Sheep Show - Show Arena
12:00 p.m.-- Judging Open Class Arts & Crafts
1:00 p.m.-- Judging Open Class Floriculture
1:00 p.m.-- Judging Open Class Canned Goods
1:00 p.m.-- Judging Open Class Textiles
1:00 p.m.--Lumberjack Show
1:30 p.m.-- Judging Open Class Ag
3:00 p.m. -- Lumberjack Show
5:00 p.m.--Lumberjack Show
6:00 p.m.-- Union County Antique Show - Breezeway
6:30 p.m-- Celebrity Beef Show - Show Arena
8:00 p.m.-- Rodeo - Main Arena
TUESDAY, JULY 21, 2015
8:00 a.m.-- 4-H & FFA Horse Show - Upper Horse Arena
8:00 a.m.--Check-in for Clover Kids Pet Show, Show Arena
8:00-10:00 a.m.--Check-in for Market Broilers - Cancelled 2015
8:30 a.m.-- Grounds Clean-up – Sand Creek Pioneers & New Hope Boosters
9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.-- Afton & Creston Fire Department Display
8:30-9:30 a.m.-- Clover Kids Pet Show, Show Arena
9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.--Mr. Nick's Entertainment
9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.-- Youth Genealogy Activities
10:00 a.m.-- FFA Livestock Judging Contest -
Show Arena
10:00 a.m.-- Lumberjack Show
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.-- Kids’ Day - Exhibit Building Breezeway
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m-- Little Farmer's Barnyard - South of 4-H Building
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.-- Kids Cookie Decorating Activity -
4-H Building-- Afton Lions Inflatables
11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.- Afton Lions Inflatables
12:30-1:30 p.m.-- Clover Kids Judging - East side of 4-H Bldg.
12:30 p.m.--Pedal Tractor Pull Registration
1:00 p.m.-- Pedal Tractor Pull - Commercial Building
1:00 p.m.-- Beginning Genealogy for Adults - 4-H Building
2:00 p.m.--Lumberjack Show
3:30 p.m.-- Poultry & Market Broiler Show - Cancelled 2015
5:00 p.m.--Lumberjack Show
6:00 p.m.- Beginning Genealogy for Adults
7:00 p.m.-- 4-H and FFA Round-up All Members
7:00 p.m.-- 4-H Record book Recognition Ceremony
8:00 p.m.-- Rodeo Finals - Main Arena
WEDNESDAY, JULY 22, 2015
7:00-8:00 a.m.-- Check in 4-H Feeder Calf Exhibits
8:30 a.m.-- Grounds Clean-up – Lincoln United, Wiggles & Wags & Creston FFA
8:30 a.m.-- Cathy Klobnak, Don Wilson, and Summer Luke – Gospel and Patriotic Music.
8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.-- Senior Citizens’ Day - Commercial Building
9:00 a.m. -- 4-H & FFA Beef Show (Bucket Calves first) Show Arena
9:00 -11:00 a.m.-- Children’s’ Potatohead Decorating - Commercial Bldg.
10:00 a.m.-- Lumberjack Show
10:30 a.m.-- Cathy Klobnak, Don Wilson, and Summer Luke – Gospel and Patriotic Music.
1:00 p.m.-- Lumberjack Show
1:30-2:30 p.m.-- “Sweet Treats/Chips & Salsa” - Canned Goods Dept - Commercial Bldg
1:30-2:30 p.m.Hand Dyeing Yarn Demo with Phyllis Allen - Commercial Building
3:00 p.m.--Lumberjack Show
6:00 p.m. Judging 4-H Communications Exhibitions
6:30 p.m. -- “Quilt Show & Tell Hour” - Breezeway
7:00 p.m.- Truck/Tractor Pull - Main Arena
THURSDAY, JULY 23, 2015
5:00 -7:00 a.m. -- 4-H & FFA Beef Off Feed & Water
7:00 a.m.-- 4-H & FFA Beef Weigh-in
7:00-9:00 a.m.-- 4-H FFA Swine Off Feed & Water
8:00-10:00 a.m.-- 4-H & FFA Sheep & Meat Goats Off Feed & Water
8:30 a.m.-- Grounds Clean-up – 3-Mile Sharp Shooters, Pleasant Valley Explorers & East Union FFA
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.-- 4-H Fun Horse Show
9:00 a.m. -- 4-H & FFA Sheep & Meat Goat Weigh-in
10:00 a.m.-- 4-H & FFA Swine Weigh-in
2:00-4:00 p.m. -- All Open Class Exhibits Released - 4-H & Commercial Building
2:00-4:00 p.m. -- All 4-H & FFA Exhibits Released & Removed
5:00 p.m. -- 4-H & FFA Livestock Sale - Show Arena